RELX Technology Inc. announces 2024 unaudited financial report

Mar.14.2025
RELX Technology Inc. announces 2024 unaudited financial report
RELX Technology Inc. announced its unaudited financial report for Q4 2024, showing a 56.3% YoY revenue growth to 8.1 billion RMB.

On March 14, RELX Technology (RLX Technology Inc.) released its unaudited financial report for the fourth quarter and full year of 2024. The report shows that RELX Technology's net revenue for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 810 million yuan (110 million U.S. dollars), an increase of 7.6% compared to the previous quarter and a 56.3% increase year-on-year. Under non-GAAP, adjusted net profit for the fourth quarter was 250 million yuan (34.46 million U.S. dollars). The full year net revenue for 2024 was 2.75 billion yuan (380 million U.S. dollars), a 73.3% increase year-on-year. Under non-GAAP, adjusted net profit for the full year was 930 million yuan (130 million U.S. dollars).

 

 

Financial Summary for the Fourth Quarter of 2024 for RELX Technology 

 

 

In the fourth quarter of 2024, RELX Technology reported a net revenue of 810 million RMB (110 million USD), representing a 7.6% increase compared to the previous quarter and a 56.3% increase year-on-year. 

 

The year-on-year growth was mainly driven by the expansion of international business. The gross profit for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 220 million RMB (30.13 million USD), with a gross profit margin of 27.0%, representing a 3.3 percentage point increase compared to the same period last year. On a non-GAAP basis, the adjusted net profit for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 250 million RMB (34.46 million USD). 

 

As of December 31, 2024, RELX Technology had a total of 15.87 billion RMB (2.17 billion USD) in cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, short-term bank deposits, short-term investments, long-term bank deposits, and long-term investment securities.

 

 

Financial Summary of 2024 

 

 

In 2024, net revenue amounted to 2.75 billion Chinese yuan (380 million US dollars), representing a year-on-year growth of 73.3%. 

 

The significant increase in revenue was mainly attributed to the expansion of international operations. Gross profit for the year was 730 million Chinese yuan (100 million US dollars), with a gross profit margin of 26.4%, a 2 percentage point increase compared to the previous year. 

 

On a non-US GAAP basis, adjusted net profit for the year was 930 million Chinese yuan (130 million US dollars). Research and development expenses for the 2024 fiscal year decreased by 48.9% to 88.3 million Chinese yuan (12.1 million US dollars) from the previous year's 172.7 million Chinese yuan, primarily due to lower equity incentive costs and reduced compensation and benefits.

 

RELX Technology founder, chairman, and CEO Ying Wang stated,

 

The year 2024 marked a milestone for RELX Technology, as the company made significant progress in global operations. We upgraded our organizational structure, optimized our business strategies to meet the increasingly diverse and dynamic needs of international markets, and launched several innovative products that were well-received globally. These efforts led to growth in performance and solidified our leading position in multiple global markets. Looking ahead to 2025, we will continue to focus on compliance in the market, concentrate on refining sales channels and diversifying product offerings to provide high-quality products for adult smokers. We will also actively respond to industry changes, seize new opportunities, and practice long-termism.

 

We welcome news tips, article submissions, interview requests, or comments on this piece.

Please contact us at info@2firsts.com, or reach out to Alan Zhao, CEO of 2Firsts, on LinkedIn


Notice

1.  This article is intended solely for professional research purposes related to industry, technology, and policy. Any references to brands or products are made purely for objective description and do not constitute any form of endorsement, recommendation, or promotion by 2Firsts.

2.  The use of nicotine-containing products — including, but not limited to, cigarettes, e-cigarettes, nicotine pouchand heated tobacco products — carries significant health risks. Users are responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations in their respective jurisdictions.

3.  This article is not intended to serve as the basis for any investment decisions or financial advice. 2Firsts assumes no direct or indirect liability for any inaccuracies or errors in the content.

4.  Access to this article is strictly prohibited for individuals below the legal age in their jurisdiction.

 

Copyright

 

This article is either an original work created by 2Firsts or a reproduction from third-party sources with proper attribution. All copyrights and usage rights belong to 2Firsts or the original content provider. Unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or any other form of unauthorized use by any individual or organization is strictly prohibited. Violators will be held legally accountable.

For copyright-related inquiries, please contact: info@2firsts.com

 

AI Assistance Disclaimer

 

This article may have been enhanced using AI tools to improve translation and editorial efficiency. However, due to technical limitations, inaccuracies may occur. Readers are encouraged to refer to the cited sources for the most accurate information.

We welcome any corrections or feedback. Please contact us at: info@2firsts.com

Charlie’s Says 30 PACHA Vape SKUs Tentatively Identified for FDA’s Non-Priority Enforcement Public List
Charlie’s Says 30 PACHA Vape SKUs Tentatively Identified for FDA’s Non-Priority Enforcement Public List
Charlie’s Holdings said the U.S. Food and Drug Administration notified the company on June 23, 2026, that 30 PACHA vape SKUs with submitted PMTAs had been tentatively identified for inclusion on a planned public-facing FDA webpage. Under enforcement guidance issued by FDA in May, the webpage is intended to identify certain unauthorized products for which the agency generally does not intend to prioritize enforcement of premarket authorization requirements. Charlie’s disclosed the development alongside second-quarter revenue of $3.8 million, up 116% year over year.
Aug.25
Product | SKE Launches FRESA PRO in the U.S., Introducing Fresh Lock Technology for E-Liquid Management in High-Capacity Vapes
Product | SKE Launches FRESA PRO in the U.S., Introducing Fresh Lock Technology for E-Liquid Management in High-Capacity Vapes
Shenzhen SKE Technology has launched the FRESA PRO in the United States, a high-capacity rechargeable disposable vape featuring Fresh Lock electromagnetic valve supply control technology. The device combines a claimed capacity of up to 40,000 puffs, dual mesh coils, dual output modes and a transparent tank design. The launch reflects the high-capacity disposable vape segment’s shift from puff-count competition toward improved e-liquid management and device-level experience.
Aug.03
JT Plans ¥800 Billion Investment in Heated Tobacco Over Three Years, Betting on Ploom as Second Growth Engine
JT Plans ¥800 Billion Investment in Heated Tobacco Over Three Years, Betting on Ploom as Second Growth Engine
Japan Tobacco Inc. (JT) CEO Takehiko Tsutsui said the company plans to invest about ¥800 billion (approximately US$5.4 billion) in heated tobacco products over three years through 2028, aiming to establish Ploom as a second growth engine after combustible cigarettes. Tsutsui said Ploom AURA helped JT increase its share of Japan’s heated tobacco market to 15.8% in the first quarter of 2026. Ploom products are now available in 29 markets, with Ploom AURA sold in 25 markets including Japan. JT also plans to continue its cigarette business while positioning its food operations, particularly frozen noodle products in North America, as another growth opportunity.
Jul.23
Kantar Study Finds More Than 93% of Vape Products in Ukraine Fail Regulatory Requirements
Kantar Study Finds More Than 93% of Vape Products in Ukraine Fail Regulatory Requirements
According to Interfax-Ukraine, a study conducted by market research firm Kantar Ukraine at the request of major tobacco companies found that more than 93% of vape products in Ukraine did not fully comply with regulatory requirements. The research examined product categories, brand distribution and consumer purchasing channels, showing that pod systems and disposable vapes represent major segments of the market, while offline retail remains the dominant purchasing channel. The findings highlight ongoing compliance challenges in Ukraine’s vape market.
Aug.26
China’s Jinhua Tobacco Launches CNY 2.7 Million Procurement for E-Cigarette Violation Lead Monitoring Services
China’s Jinhua Tobacco Launches CNY 2.7 Million Procurement for E-Cigarette Violation Lead Monitoring Services
Jinhua Tobacco, a municipal tobacco company in China’s Zhejiang province, has launched a public tender for e-cigarette-related violation lead monitoring and consulting services. The project is valued at CNY 2.7 million and covers data resource integration and analytical consulting services for 36 months from contract signing. The procurement reflects the use of external data and analysis services to support local tobacco companies’ market oversight activities related to e-cigarettes.
Aug.07
Illegal Vape Sellers Still Use TikTok and Other Platforms to Drive Sales Despite Australia’s Ad Ban
Illegal Vape Sellers Still Use TikTok and Other Platforms to Drive Sales Despite Australia’s Ad Ban
Illegal vape sellers are still promoting nicotine products on TikTok, Instagram and YouTube despite Australia’s 2024 advertising ban, while illicit tobacco sales are increasingly moving from physical stores to online marketplaces.
Jul.15