RLX Technology 2025 Revenue Rises 44.0% YoY to Nearly USD 566.1 million, International Business Accounts for 76.5% in Q4

Mar.13
RLX Technology 2025 Revenue Rises 44.0% YoY to Nearly USD 566.1 million, International Business Accounts for 76.5% in Q4
RLX Technology Inc. announced its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and full year of 2025. Q4 net revenue reached RMB 1.1413 billion, a 40.3% year-over-year increase, while full-year net revenue grew 44.0% to RMB 3.9589 billion.

Key Takeaways

  • Q4 2025 net revenue was RMB 1.1413 billion (USD 163.2 million), up 40.3% year-over-year and 1.1% quarter-over-quarter.
  • Full-year 2025 net revenue reached RMB 3.9589 billion (USD 566.1 million), representing a 44.0% year-over-year increase.
  • Full-year 2025 non-GAAP adjusted net income stood at RMB 1.1623 billion (USD 166.2 million), a 23.5% year-over-year growth.
  • The international market accounted for 76.5% of the total revenue in Q4 2025.
  • As of December 31, 2025, the company held a total of RMB 15.7321 billion (USD 2.2497 billion) in cash and investments.

 

2Firsts, March 13, 2026

 

RLX Technology Inc. (NYSE: RLX) announced its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and full year of 2025.

 

According to the financial report, the company's net revenue for the fourth quarter of 2025 was RMB 1.1413 billion (USD 163.2 million), representing a year-over-year increase of 40.3% and a quarter-over-quarter increase of 1.1%; under non-GAAP, the adjusted net income was RMB 323.0 million (USD 46.19 million), an increase of 27.6% year-over-year. The gross profit for the fourth quarter was RMB 358.0 million (USD 51.20 million), and the gross margin was 31.4%, up 4.4 percentage points year-over-year; adjusted operating profit was RMB 158.1 million (USD 22.61 million).

 

Regarding full-year performance, RLX Technology's net revenue for 2025 was RMB 3.9589 billion (USD 566.1 million), a year-over-year increase of 44.0%; under non-GAAP, adjusted net income was RMB 1.1623 billion (USD 166.2 million), an increase of 23.5% year-over-year. Full-year gross profit was RMB 1.1836 billion (USD 169.3 million), and the gross margin was 29.9%, up 3.5 percentage points year-over-year; adjusted operating profit was RMB 569.9 million (USD 81.49 million).

 

The company stated that revenue growth in 2025 was primarily driven by the continuous expansion of its international business, the contribution of newly invested overseas entities, and a moderate recovery in its Chinese mainland business. Among these, the international market accounted for 76.5% of total revenue in the fourth quarter of 2025.

 

As of December 31, 2025, RLX Technology's total cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, short-term bank deposits, short-term investments, long-term bank deposits, and long-term investment securities amounted to RMB 15.7321 billion (USD 2.2497 billion).

 

In terms of shareholder returns, as of December 31, 2025, the company had cumulatively repurchased 170 million ordinary shares represented by American Depositary Shares (ADSs) for a total amount of approximately USD 330 million. As of March 12, 2026, the company had returned approximately USD 171 million to shareholders through its cash dividend plan.

 

On March 13, RELX announced its anti-counterfeiting achievements in the Chinese market for 2025 through its official social media accounts. According to the data released by RELX, throughout 2025, RELX assisted law enforcement agencies in cracking down on 489 administrative and criminal cases related to manufacturing and selling counterfeit products. Over 1.5 million counterfeit RELX-branded pods and more than 200,000 devices and disposable products were seized, with the total amount involved exceeding RMB 70 million.

 

Image source: RLX Technology

 


 

Related Reading:

 

2FIRSTS | JT Delivers Record FY2025 Results as RRP Accelerates and Ploom Expands Globally
2FIRSTS | JT Delivers Record FY2025 Results as RRP Accelerates and Ploom Expands Globally
JT reported record FY2025 revenue and adjusted operating profit, supported by combustible resilience and accelerating reduced-risk product growth. Heated tobacco volumes surged, led by Ploom. The group confirmed a major three-year RRP investment plan and projected further growth in 2026.
www.2firsts.com

2FIRSTS | BAT FY2025 Results Review Series by 2Firsts
2FIRSTS | BAT FY2025 Results Review Series by 2Firsts
2Firsts is the world-leading new tobacco industry media and advisory platform, dedicated to providing global professional readers with exclusive reporting, in-depth perspectives, and visionary insights.
www.2firsts.com

2FIRSTS | 2Firsts Flash|PMI Reports 2025 Results as Smoke-Free Products Account for 41.5% of Net Revenues
2FIRSTS | 2Firsts Flash|PMI Reports 2025 Results as Smoke-Free Products Account for 41.5% of Net Revenues
Philip Morris International reported full-year 2025 results on February 6, with smoke-free products accounting for 41.5% of adjusted net revenues, up from 38.7% a year earlier. Total net revenues rose 7.3% to $40.65 billion, while shipment volumes increased 1.4%, widening the gap between revenue and volume growth. Cigarette shipments declined as smoke-free volumes rose 12.8%, driven by heated tobacco, oral nicotine and e-vapor products. Results were released alongside a 9:00 a.m. EST webcast.
www.2firsts.com

2FIRSTS | PMI Flags 2026 Headwinds from Japan Taxes, Sees Smoke-Free Growth Re-Accelerating Beyond in Earnings Call
2FIRSTS | PMI Flags 2026 Headwinds from Japan Taxes, Sees Smoke-Free Growth Re-Accelerating Beyond in Earnings Call
PMI said on its latest earnings call that Japan’s tax cycle will weigh on 2026 performance, while smoke-free growth is expected to re-accelerate thereafter. The discussion also covered U.S. regulation, ZYN strategy and AI-driven efficiency.
www.2firsts.com

We welcome news tips, article submissions, interview requests, or comments on this piece.

Please contact us at info@2firsts.com, or reach out to Alan Zhao, CEO of 2Firsts, on LinkedIn


Notice

1.  This article is intended solely for professional research purposes related to industry, technology, and policy. Any references to brands or products are made purely for objective description and do not constitute any form of endorsement, recommendation, or promotion by 2Firsts.

2.  The use of nicotine-containing products — including, but not limited to, cigarettes, e-cigarettes, nicotine pouchand heated tobacco products — carries significant health risks. Users are responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations in their respective jurisdictions.

3.  This article is not intended to serve as the basis for any investment decisions or financial advice. 2Firsts assumes no direct or indirect liability for any inaccuracies or errors in the content.

4.  Access to this article is strictly prohibited for individuals below the legal age in their jurisdiction.

 

Copyright

 

This article is either an original work created by 2Firsts or a reproduction from third-party sources with proper attribution. All copyrights and usage rights belong to 2Firsts or the original content provider. Unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or any other form of unauthorized use by any individual or organization is strictly prohibited. Violators will be held legally accountable.

For copyright-related inquiries, please contact: info@2firsts.com

 

AI Assistance Disclaimer

 

This article may have been enhanced using AI tools to improve translation and editorial efficiency. However, due to technical limitations, inaccuracies may occur. Readers are encouraged to refer to the cited sources for the most accurate information.

We welcome any corrections or feedback. Please contact us at: info@2firsts.com

Product | JNR Launches Crown Shisha 100K for International Wholesale, Pairing 58ml Capacity With Triple-Mesh DTL Design
Product | JNR Launches Crown Shisha 100K for International Wholesale, Pairing 58ml Capacity With Triple-Mesh DTL Design
JNR released the Crown Shisha 100K on August 14, 2026, positioning the ultra-high-capacity disposable around a direct-to-lung (DTL) e-shisha experience. The device combines a 58ml e-liquid capacity, triple 1.0Ω mesh coils and a 1,300mAh rechargeable battery, with JNR claiming up to 100,000 puffs. Adjustable airflow, battery and e-liquid status displays, a leather-style exterior and a shisha-inspired sound effect further differentiate the product. JNR is currently promoting the device through international wholesale and distribution channels, while a specific first retail market has not been disclosed.
Aug.31
Exclusive: China Tobacco Launches Locally Made MODEN FREE Nicotine Pouches in Indonesia
Exclusive: China Tobacco Launches Locally Made MODEN FREE Nicotine Pouches in Indonesia
2Firsts exclusively reports that China Tobacco Zhejiang Industrial has launched MODEN FREE nicotine pouches in Indonesia. The locally manufactured product is sold through Sixhill, a next-generation tobacco channel under CFU Group, at about $1.80 per 18-pouch can. The launch moves China Tobacco’s nicotine pouch activity beyond trade-show displays and testing into local production and public retail.
Jul.16
PMI Expands Colorado Investment to $1.2 Billion to Boost ZYN Nicotine Pouch Production
PMI Expands Colorado Investment to $1.2 Billion to Boost ZYN Nicotine Pouch Production
Philip Morris International (PMI) is expanding its investment in its Golden, Colorado campus, bringing total investment to approximately $1.2 billion to support its smoke-free products business. The investment will strengthen PMI’s research, production and innovation capabilities in smoke-free products. As one of the world’s largest tobacco companies, PMI has continued advancing its “Smoke-Free Future” strategy through heated tobacco, oral nicotine and other reduced-risk product categories.
PMI
Jul.28
UK PM Andy Burnham Reshapes Vape Retail Rules as Licensing Could Raise Barriers for New Shops
UK PM Andy Burnham Reshapes Vape Retail Rules as Licensing Could Raise Barriers for New Shops
UK Prime Minister Andy Burnham is pushing a high street reform agenda that could give local authorities greater powers over commercial activity, including vape retail. The reforms could involve expanded planning powers and a potential vape retail licensing system, allowing councils to play a larger role in store locations and market access. The measures are part of the UK’s broader shift toward tighter vape regulation, although no nationwide vape retail restrictions have yet been implemented.
Aug.11
Juul Sublicense Reshapes Vuse Alto Patent Bill as Court Ends R.J. Reynolds’ 5.25% Royalty Obligation to Altria
Juul Sublicense Reshapes Vuse Alto Patent Bill as Court Ends R.J. Reynolds’ 5.25% Royalty Obligation to Altria
According to Law360 on August 31, 2026, a federal judge in North Carolina ruled that a patent sublicense between R.J. Reynolds Vapor Co. and Juul Labs Inc. relieves Reynolds of its obligation to continue paying royalties to Altria Client Services LLC over Vuse Alto. A jury had previously found that Vuse Alto infringed three Altria patents and awarded approximately $95.2 million in past damages, after which Reynolds was ordered to pay an ongoing royalty equal to 5.25% of positive net sales. The new ruling finds that a valid sublicense can eliminate future infringement, potentially ending what Altria described as hundreds of millions of dollars in future royalties.
Sep.01
Product | JTI Philippines Expands Nordic Spirit Nicotine Pouch Portfolio With Dark Pop and Red Frost
Product | JTI Philippines Expands Nordic Spirit Nicotine Pouch Portfolio With Dark Pop and Red Frost
JTI Philippines has expanded the Nordic Spirit nicotine pouch portfolio in the Philippines with two new variants, Dark Pop and Red Frost. Both products maintain the brand’s tobacco-free nicotine pouch positioning, with Dark Pop featuring a fizzy cola profile with citrus and sweet notes, while Red Frost combines cool mint with sweet red berry flavors. The two variants are now available through Philippine online retail channels.
Aug.18