Shunhao Shares Reports 2025 Revenue of RMB 1.188 Billion, While Q1 2026 Net Profit Rises 49.94% and New Tobacco Operations Continue

Apr.29
Shunhao Shares Reports 2025 Revenue of RMB 1.188 Billion, While Q1 2026 Net Profit Rises 49.94% and New Tobacco Operations Continue
Shunhao Shares’ 2025 annual report summary and first-quarter 2026 report show that the company recorded 2025 revenue of RMB 1.188 billion, down 21.78% year on year, while net profit attributable to shareholders rose 30.00% to RMB 58.94 million. In the first quarter of 2026, revenue was RMB 291.51 million, down 10.34% year on year, while attributable net profit rose 49.94% to RMB 19.98 million.

Key Takeaways

  • Shunhao Shares recorded 2025 revenue of RMB 1.188 billion, down 21.78% year on year, and attributable net profit of RMB 58.94 million, up 30.00%.
  • In 2025, adjusted attributable net profit fell 90.53% to RMB 4.14 million, and fourth-quarter attributable net profit turned negative at RMB -8.38 million.
  • In Q1 2026, revenue was RMB 291.51 million, down 10.34%, while attributable net profit rose 49.94% to RMB 19.98 million.
  • Net cash flow from operating activities in Q1 2026 was RMB 59.41 million, up 288.07% year on year.
  • As of the end of 2025, the company’s new tobacco-related entities continued to hold licenses covering e-cigarette contract manufacturing, heated tobacco devices, e-cigarette product manufacturing, and domestic sales by an e-cigarette brand-holding enterprise.

2Firsts, April 29, 2026 

 

According to Shunhao Shares’ 2025 annual report summary, the company recorded 2025 operating revenue of RMB 1.188 billion, down 21.78% year on year. Net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 58.94 million, up 30.00%, while non-recurring adjusted attributable net profit was RMB 4.14 million, down 90.53%.

 

2025 revenue fell, while attributable net profit increased


The annual report summary shows that Shunhao Shares had total assets of RMB 2.609 billion at the end of 2025, down 6.67% from the end of 2024. Net assets attributable to shareholders were RMB 1.810 billion, down 4.33%. Net cash flow from operating activities was RMB 135.03 million, down 54.08% year on year. 

 

Basic and diluted earnings per share were both RMB 0.06, versus RMB 0.04 a year earlier, while weighted average return on net assets was 3.20%, up 0.82 percentage points. The company said it does not plan to distribute a cash dividend, bonus shares or capitalization from reserves for 2025.

 

Fourth-quarter attributable net profit turned negative in 2025


Quarterly figures show that attributable net profit was RMB 13.33 million in the first quarter, RMB 19.98 million in the second quarter, and RMB 34.02 million in the third quarter, but turned negative at RMB -8.38 million in the fourth quarter.

 

 Adjusted attributable net profit was RMB 16.72 million in the first quarter, RMB 12.77 million in the second quarter, RMB -7.35 million in the third quarter, and RMB -17.99 million in the fourth quarter.

 

Q1 2026 revenue fell 10.34%, while attributable net profit rose 49.94%


The first-quarter 2026 report shows that the company recorded revenue of RMB 291.51 million, compared with RMB 325.13 million a year earlier, down 10.34%. Net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 19.98 million, compared with RMB 13.33 million in the same period last year, up 49.94%. 

 

Adjusted attributable net profit was RMB 12.85 million, compared with RMB 16.72 million a year earlier, down 23.10%. Net cash flow from operating activities was RMB 59.41 million, compared with RMB 15.31 million a year earlier, up 288.07%. 

 

Basic and diluted earnings per share were both RMB 0.0189, compared with RMB 0.0126 in the prior-year period, while weighted average return on net assets was 1.10%, up 0.40 percentage points.

 

Non-recurring gains supported first-quarter profit


In the first quarter of 2026, non-recurring profit and loss totaled RMB 7.13 million, mainly including RMB 1.64 million in government subsidies and RMB 5.53 million in fair-value and disposal gains from trading financial assets.

 

Investment income and fair-value gains increased year on year in Q1


The company disclosed that first-quarter 2026 investment income was RMB 9.31 million, compared with RMB -4.59 million a year earlier, up 302.88%. Fair-value gains were RMB 3.59 million, compared with RMB -2.72 million in the same period last year, up 231.67%. 

 

Financial expenses rose 241.35%, which the company said was mainly due to increased foreign-exchange losses caused by exchange-rate changes.

 

Operating cash flow growth was mainly linked to recovered deposits and rental income


Shunhao Shares said net cash flow from operating activities rose 288.07% in the first quarter of 2026, mainly because of increased recovered deposits and rental income. Net cash flow from financing activities rose 100.29%, mainly because of increased cash received from borrowings.

 

The company continued to advance new tobacco operations through subsidiaries and investees


According to the 2025 annual report summary, in the field of new tobacco products, the company continued to conduct relevant business through its own investments and holding subsidiaries, forming a coordinated and standardized industrial system.

 

Luxinfeng maintained dual licenses for e-cigarette contract manufacturing and heated tobacco devices


As of the end of 2025, the company’s grandchild company Luxinfeng had obtained a tobacco monopoly production enterprise license for e-cigarette contract manufacturing and another tobacco monopoly production enterprise license for heated tobacco device manufacturing, giving it a dual-license structure. The company’s investee Meizhonglian had obtained a tobacco monopoly production enterprise license for e-cigarette product manufacturing, while subsidiary Shunhao Yilong had obtained a tobacco monopoly production enterprise license for domestic sales by an e-cigarette brand-holding enterprise. The company said it actively carried out renewal and replacement applications for e-cigarette licenses during the reporting period.

 

The first-quarter report also disclosed share repurchase and Guidao Chenguang investment updates


The first-quarter 2026 report said that as of March 31, 2026, the company had repurchased 13.4464 million shares through centralized bidding, representing 1.2685% of total share capital, with total payments of RMB 99.99 million. The report also said the company approved a capital increase of RMB 74.98 million in Beijing Guidao Chenguang Technology in January 2026, raising its stake to 27.8174%, and later, after waiving pre-emptive subscription rights, its stake changed to 23.7756%.

 

Image source: Shunho 

 

We welcome news tips, article submissions, interview requests, or comments on this piece.

Please contact us at info@2firsts.com, or reach out to Alan Zhao, CEO of 2Firsts, on LinkedIn


Notice

1.  This article is intended solely for professional research purposes related to industry, technology, and policy. Any references to brands or products are made purely for objective description and do not constitute any form of endorsement, recommendation, or promotion by 2Firsts.

2.  The use of nicotine-containing products — including, but not limited to, cigarettes, e-cigarettes, nicotine pouchand heated tobacco products — carries significant health risks. Users are responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations in their respective jurisdictions.

3.  This article is not intended to serve as the basis for any investment decisions or financial advice. 2Firsts assumes no direct or indirect liability for any inaccuracies or errors in the content.

4.  Access to this article is strictly prohibited for individuals below the legal age in their jurisdiction.

 

Copyright

 

This article is either an original work created by 2Firsts or a reproduction from third-party sources with proper attribution. All copyrights and usage rights belong to 2Firsts or the original content provider. Unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or any other form of unauthorized use by any individual or organization is strictly prohibited. Violators will be held legally accountable.

For copyright-related inquiries, please contact: info@2firsts.com

 

AI Assistance Disclaimer

 

This article may have been enhanced using AI tools to improve translation and editorial efficiency. However, due to technical limitations, inaccuracies may occur. Readers are encouraged to refer to the cited sources for the most accurate information.

We welcome any corrections or feedback. Please contact us at: info@2firsts.com

China Tobacco Yunnan files patent for cellulose-free nicotine pouch scaffold to replace microcrystalline cellulose
China Tobacco Yunnan files patent for cellulose-free nicotine pouch scaffold to replace microcrystalline cellulose
China Tobacco Yunnan Industrial Co., Ltd. has filed a patent application for a cellulose-free scaffold material for nicotine pouches, proposing a combination of bioceramic material, polydextrose and sugar alcohols to replace conventional microcrystalline cellulose and cellulose derivatives. The filing aims to address issues including powdery mouthfeel, residue and limited release control, while also reducing reliance on existing cellulose-based patent portfolios. In patent examples, one fast-release formulation reached a nicotine release rate of 50% at 10 minutes and more than 90% at 20 minutes.
Sep.02
Product | JT Refreshes Ploom CUBE Design and Expands Japan Retail Distribution, Targeting Younger Men and Female Users
Product | JT Refreshes Ploom CUBE Design and Expands Japan Retail Distribution, Targeting Younger Men and Female Users
Japan Tobacco (JT) launched a refreshed Ploom CUBE design in Japan on September 8, 2026, with broader convenience-store and tobacco-retail distribution planned from October 13. The updated device retains the existing Rounded Cube form and heating platform while replacing four previous body colors with Pebble White and Cobalt Black. JT is also introducing new Front Panels and Fabric Back Covers, although the new accessories are not compatible with the previous Ploom CUBE design. The company says the update is intended to broaden appeal among younger male and female users.
Sep.09
Charlie’s Says 30 PACHA Vape SKUs Tentatively Identified for FDA’s Non-Priority Enforcement Public List
Charlie’s Says 30 PACHA Vape SKUs Tentatively Identified for FDA’s Non-Priority Enforcement Public List
Charlie’s Holdings said the U.S. Food and Drug Administration notified the company on June 23, 2026, that 30 PACHA vape SKUs with submitted PMTAs had been tentatively identified for inclusion on a planned public-facing FDA webpage. Under enforcement guidance issued by FDA in May, the webpage is intended to identify certain unauthorized products for which the agency generally does not intend to prioritize enforcement of premarket authorization requirements. Charlie’s disclosed the development alongside second-quarter revenue of $3.8 million, up 116% year over year.
Aug.25
Special Report | Can Nicotine Be Replaced? 6-MN Is Already on the Market While Key Human Evidence Is Still Missing
Special Report | Can Nicotine Be Replaced? 6-MN Is Already on the Market While Key Human Evidence Is Still Missing
Nicotine analogues such as 6-methylnicotine are already appearing in e-cigarettes and oral pouches, even as key human evidence remains limited. A new Nixodine-S study adds nonclinical data showing differences from nicotine in cytotoxicity and receptor activity, while independent studies point to a more complex toxicological picture. With supply-chain activity growing and FDA seeking clearer authority over nicotine analogues, the industry now faces a larger question: what evidence is needed before these substances can credibly replace nicotine?
SCIENCE
Sep.23
South Korea Imports 12,126 Kg of Nicotine Analogues From April to August After Bringing Synthetic Nicotine Under Tobacco Law
South Korea Imports 12,126 Kg of Nicotine Analogues From April to August After Bringing Synthetic Nicotine Under Tobacco Law
South Korea's liquid-vape market is showing changes across raw-material imports, product types and sales channels after synthetic nicotine came under the Tobacco Business Act on April 24. Customs data show nicotine-analogue imports totaled 12,126 kilograms from April through August, while synthetic-nicotine imports over the same five months totaled 231,663 kilograms, just 39.3% of the amount imported in March alone. Physical liquid-vape stores tracked in Seoul and Gyeonggi Province fell 9.9%, unmanned outlets edged higher and online sales listings increased from 27,774 to 42,437. Government testing of 105 liquid inhalation products promoted as nicotine-free separately found nicotine in 13 and 6-methylnicotine in 12.
Sep.22
Russia’s Vape Device Labeling Regime Enters Force: Registration Starts in September, Mandatory Coding in December
Russia’s Vape Device Labeling Regime Enters Force: Registration Starts in September, Mandatory Coding in December
Russia's digital labeling regime for reusable e-cigarettes and similar personal vaping devices entered its first mandatory phase in September 2026. From September 1, manufacturers, importers and other market participants must register with the national Chestny ZNAK tracking system. From December 1, newly manufactured and imported covered devices will be required to carry digital identification codes and be reported as entering circulation. Russia has also issued new operational guidance for imports, marking the transition from a voluntary pilot to phased mandatory implementation.
Sep.15