Japan Tobacco Q1 2026 Financial Results: Revenue at $5.914 Billion,RRP Revenue Up 63.8% YoY

May.08
Japan Tobacco Q1 2026 Financial Results: Revenue at $5.914 Billion,RRP Revenue Up 63.8% YoY
Japanese Tobacco (JT) reports Q1 2026 revenue of 924 billion yen, a 15.2% increase; operating profit rises 24.7%.

Core Data Overview:

  • Overall Performance: Q1 2026 reported revenue was JPY 924.0 billion (approx. USD 5.914 billion), up 15.2% year-over-year (YoY); operating profit was JPY 304.6 billion (approx. USD 1.949 billion), up 24.7% YoY.
  • Next-Generation Products (RRP/Reduced-Risk Products): RRP shipment volume reached 4.3 billion units, an increase of 44.2% YoY; related revenue was JPY 43.5 billion (approx. USD 278 million), up 63.8% YoY.
  • Combustibles: Global shipment volume was 131.3 billion units, down 0.1% YoY.
  • Full-Year Guidance: FY2026 total consolidated revenue is projected at JPY 3.697 trillion (approx. USD 23.66 billion), with an operating profit forecast of JPY 921.0 billion (approx. USD 5.894 billion).

According to the Q1 2026 financial report released by Japan Tobacco Inc. (JT) on May 8, 2026, the company recorded YoY growth in both single-quarter revenue and operating profit. The financial changes were primarily driven by foreign exchange factors (a weaker Japanese Yen), pricing adjustments in combustibles, and increased sales volume in Reduced-Risk Products (RRP).

 

I. Financial Data Overview

 

Revenue: 1Q26 total revenue was JPY 924.0 billion (approx. USD 5.914 billion), an increase of 15.2% YoY. Core revenue at constant FX was JPY 842.5 billion, up 9.8% YoY.

 

Operating Profit: 1Q26 operating profit was JPY 304.6 billion (approx. USD 1.949 billion), up 24.7% YoY. Adjusted operating profit (AOP) was JPY 315.5 billion, up 22.8% YoY (or up 20.5% at constant FX).

 

Net Profit: Q1 profit was JPY 197.0 billion (approx. USD 1.261 billion), up 27.3% YoY.

 

II. Business Segment Operational Data

 

1. Next-Generation Products (RRP/Reduced-Risk Products) Segment

In Q1, JT's NGP segment (primarily comprising heated tobacco products) showed an upward trend in both volume and revenue metrics:

 

Revenue Performance: 1Q26 RRP-related revenue was JPY 43.5 billion (approx. USD 278 million), up 63.8% compared to JPY 26.6 billion in the same period last year.

 

Shipment Volume Data: Total RRP shipment volume was 4.3 billion units, up 44.2% YoY. Within this, Heated Products shipment volume accounted for 3.7 billion units, up 57.0% YoY.

 

Market Expansion: The financial report indicated that the heated tobacco device Ploom AURA, launched last year, is undergoing continued geographical expansion. As of May 2026, the product is available in 25 markets.

 

Core Market (Japan): In the domestic Japanese market, RRP volume was 3.4 billion units, up 42.2% YoY, driven by Ploom volume of 3.1 billion units, which increased by 51.1% YoY. Influenced by temporary incremental demand ahead of an excise tax-led price revision on heated tobacco products in Q1, JT's Heated Products Share of Segment (SoS) in Japan rose to 15.8%, an increase of 3.1 percentage points YoY.

 

2. Combustibles Segment

 

Shipment Volume: Q1 total combustibles volume was 131.3 billion units, down slightly by 0.1% YoY. Global Flagship Brands (GFB, including Winston, Camel, MEVIUS, and LD) volume was 96.7 billion units, up 1.0% YoY.

 

Regional Performance:

  • Asia: Combustibles volume was 28.5 billion units, up 3.8% YoY.
  • Western Europe: Combustibles volume was 22.5 billion units, down 3.5% YoY.
  • EMA (Eastern Europe, MENEAT, Americas, and Global Travel Retail): Combustibles volume was 80.2 billion units, down 0.4% YoY.
  • Market Share: JT recorded total tobacco market share growth in over 45 markets globally, including Italy, the Philippines, Spain, Turkey, and the USA.

3. Processed Food Business

 

Q1 revenue was JPY 37.8 billion, an increase of 3.7% YoY; adjusted operating profit was JPY 1.7 billion, compared to JPY 0.8 billion in the same period last year. The profit increase was primarily driven by price revisions for frozen udon noodles in the frozen and ambient foods business, which more than offset higher raw material costs.

 

III. FY2026 Full-Year Guidance

 

In this financial report, JT maintained the annual forecast data issued as of February 2026:

 

Revenue Projection: FY2026 consolidated revenue is projected at JPY 3.697 trillion (approx. USD 23.661 billion), up 6.6% YoY.

Profit Projection: Full-year operating profit is forecast at JPY 921.0 billion (approx. USD 5.894 billion), up 6.2% YoY; full-year net profit is forecast at JPY 570.0 billion (approx. USD 3.648 billion), up 14.2% YoY.

 

Base Assumptions: JT anticipates that the total global tobacco industry volume and GFB volume in 2026 will decrease by approximately 1.0% or remain flat compared to 2025.

 

(Note: USD figures in the text are estimated based on the actual Q1 exchange rate of 100 JPY = 0.64 USD disclosed in the financial report and are for reference only.)

 

Image source: Japan Tobacco

 

We welcome news tips, article submissions, interview requests, or comments on this piece.

Please contact us at info@2firsts.com, or reach out to Alan Zhao, CEO of 2Firsts, on LinkedIn


Notice

1.  This article is intended solely for professional research purposes related to industry, technology, and policy. Any references to brands or products are made purely for objective description and do not constitute any form of endorsement, recommendation, or promotion by 2Firsts.

2.  The use of nicotine-containing products — including, but not limited to, cigarettes, e-cigarettes, nicotine pouchand heated tobacco products — carries significant health risks. Users are responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations in their respective jurisdictions.

3.  This article is not intended to serve as the basis for any investment decisions or financial advice. 2Firsts assumes no direct or indirect liability for any inaccuracies or errors in the content.

4.  Access to this article is strictly prohibited for individuals below the legal age in their jurisdiction.

 

Copyright

 

This article is either an original work created by 2Firsts or a reproduction from third-party sources with proper attribution. All copyrights and usage rights belong to 2Firsts or the original content provider. Unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or any other form of unauthorized use by any individual or organization is strictly prohibited. Violators will be held legally accountable.

For copyright-related inquiries, please contact: info@2firsts.com

 

AI Assistance Disclaimer

 

This article may have been enhanced using AI tools to improve translation and editorial efficiency. However, due to technical limitations, inaccuracies may occur. Readers are encouraged to refer to the cited sources for the most accurate information.

We welcome any corrections or feedback. Please contact us at: info@2firsts.com

Imperial Brands Acquires Helwit Owner Yoik Group for SEK 515 Million, More Than Doubling Swedish Nicotine Pouch Share
Imperial Brands Acquires Helwit Owner Yoik Group for SEK 515 Million, More Than Doubling Swedish Nicotine Pouch Share
Imperial Brands has agreed to acquire 100% of Swedish modern oral nicotine company Yoik Group AB for an initial SEK515 million, equivalent to about US$53.9 million, plus a deferred payment linked to performance over the next two years. Yoik owns nicotine pouch brand Helwit, which held about 3.4% of Sweden’s modern oral nicotine market over the past 12 months. Imperial says the acquisition will more than double its existing share of the Swedish market. Helwit is also sold elsewhere in the Nordics, through European online channels and in selected UK retail outlets.
Sep.08
Wall Street Journal: U.S. FDA Plans Faster Vape and Nicotine Pouch Reviews, Revisit of 2021 PMTA Rule
Wall Street Journal: U.S. FDA Plans Faster Vape and Nicotine Pouch Reviews, Revisit of 2021 PMTA Rule
The Trump administration is preparing changes intended to accelerate FDA market authorization reviews for e-cigarettes and nicotine pouches, according to The Wall Street Journal. The FDA is expected to revisit its 2021 PMTA rule and may simplify some scientific study requirements and shorten review times. The agency has not formally announced the changes. Over the past year, the FDA has already accelerated nicotine-pouch reviews, expanded ENDS authorizations and upgraded its CTP Portal NextGen application system. As of August 2026, 43 nicotine pouch products and 48 e-cigarette products had received FDA marketing authorization.
Sep.24
Altria Showcases Ploom, Marlboro Heated Tobacco Sticks and Non-Nicotine Energy Products at NACS Show 2026
Altria Showcases Ploom, Marlboro Heated Tobacco Sticks and Non-Nicotine Energy Products at NACS Show 2026
At the 2026 NACS Show, Altria displayed Ploom devices alongside imagery of Marlboro-branded heated tobacco sticks, while also featuring RIOT Energy and Proper Wild non-nicotine products. The booth showcased on! PLUS nicotine pouches, including 12 mg variants not listed among FDA-authorized products as of October 9, and NJOY e-cigarettes. Altria also presented convenience-store traffic figures highlighting its retail presence. 2Firsts examines the company's expanded product portfolio, non-nicotine business activities and the regulatory status of products displayed at the show.
EXPO
Oct.10
Latest UK ONS Data: 54% of Vapers Are Former Cigarette Smokers, 26% Also Smoke and 20% Never Smoked Regularly
Latest UK ONS Data: 54% of Vapers Are Former Cigarette Smokers, 26% Also Smoke and 20% Never Smoked Regularly
Former cigarette smokers accounted for an estimated 54% of current e-cigarette users in Great Britain in 2025, while 26% also smoked cigarettes and 20% had never regularly smoked, according to a 2Firsts analysis of Office for National Statistics (ONS) data. Among former cigarette smokers who currently vape, approximately 81% used e-cigarettes daily, compared with about 50% of dual users. The ONS found that 33.8% of current cigarette smokers also vaped in 2025, up from 10.6% in 2014. Approximately 1.1 million adults who had never regularly smoked cigarettes used e-cigarettes, representing 2.9% of that population, compared with 0.2% in 2014. The figures highlight differences in the composition, frequency of use and long-term trends across Britain's vaping population.
DATA
Oct.14
Gallup Tracks Nicotine Pouch Use for the First Time: 11% of U.S. Adults Smoke, 9% Vape and 4% Use Nicotine Pouches
Gallup Tracks Nicotine Pouch Use for the First Time: 11% of U.S. Adults Smoke, 9% Vape and 4% Use Nicotine Pouches
Gallup’s 2026 Consumption Habits survey tracked nicotine pouch use for the first time. The survey found that 11% of U.S. adults reported smoking cigarettes in the past week, 9% reported vaping, and 4% reported using nicotine pouches. Cigarette smoking remained near Gallup’s long-term low, while adult vaping rates stayed relatively stable in recent years.
Market
Aug.25 by 2Firsts Perspectives
Product | BAT Expands VELO Travellers’ Collection With Mexico, Spain and Sweden Summer Edition Nicotine Pouches
Product | BAT Expands VELO Travellers’ Collection With Mexico, Spain and Sweden Summer Edition Nicotine Pouches
British American Tobacco (BAT) Global Travel Retail has expanded the VELO Travellers’ Collection with three new Summer Editions: Mexico, Spain and Sweden. Inspired by destination themes, the new nicotine pouch variants are designed for global travel-retail channels. The launch further strengthens VELO’s positioning as a travel-retail exclusive product collection.
Aug.27